This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 30 October 1949 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Singapore Flying Club |
| Registration: | VR-SCV |
| MSN: | DHA.137/T28 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kluang Airport, Kluang, Johore -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Kluang Airport, Kluang District, Johor, Malaysia (WMAP) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:DH.82A Tiger Moth VR-SCV, Royal Singapore Flying Club: Written off (destroyed) 30.10.49 when crashed during aerobatic manoeuvres while giving a flying display at Kluang, Kluang District, Johor, Malaysia. As reported at the time in a contemporary local newspaper (The Straits Times, 31 October 1949, Page 1):
AIR DAY CRASH AT KLUANG
Mr Clive Le Mesurier, Chief Flying Instructor of the Royal Singapore Flying Club, had a rermarkable escape from death at Kulang's Air Day yesterday afternoon. The Tiger Moth in which he was flying hit and damaged two other flying club planes, turned a somersault and landed - a splintered wreck - at a spot where dozens of spectators had been standing a few minutes before.
A Malay bystander received head injuries from flying debris, and was taken to hospital. Mr. Le Mesurier was taking off for a stunt flight when the accident happened. As observer stated "It was remarkable that not only how the pilot escaped, but how so many others escaped injury. The Tiger Moth seemed to skid in the waterlogged turf, and go out of control. The pilot could be seen to be struggling with the controls, but he was unable to avoid a glancing blow with two parked grounded aircraft, and then somersaulting towards the crowd.
The wingtip of a parked Auster was chopped off, and the fuselage of a Tiger Moth was damaged. Witnesses to the crash were the Air Officer Commanding Malaya, Air Vice Marshsall F J Mellersh, and the Federation of Malaya Director of Civil Aviation, Mr. Arthur Newark"
Regsitration VR-SCV cancelled by/on 31.12.52.
Kluang Airport (ICAO: WMAP) (known as Kem Mahkota) is an airport in Kluang District, Johor, Malaysia with one terminal.
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 2. The Straits Times, 31 October 1949, Page 1: AIR DAY CRASH AT KLUANG
https://eresources.nlb.gov.sg/newspapers/digitised/article/straitstimes19491031-1.2.4 3.
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/10365:vh-aps-1 3.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17a.htm 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus1.html 5.
https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa2/VH-APS.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kluang_Airport
History of this aircraft
c/no. DHA.137: Taken on charge as A17-140 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 21.10.40. To 8 EFTS RAAF Narrandera, NSW 25.11.40. To DeHavilland Australia, Mascot, Sydney, NSW 20.10.42 for overhaul; DHA No T28. To 1 AOS 7.12.42. To 5 EFTS RAAF Narromine, NSW 13.1.43. To 5 Aircraft Depot RAAF Wagga Wagga, NSW 23.6.44; put up for sale 6.12.45.
Sold to 26.2.46 for £305.10.0 to A T Collins, c/o W R Carpenter Pty Ltd, Sydney, NSW; issued to him 9.4.46. Registrered VH-APS (C of R 940) 23.4.46 to A W O\\\'Hara, North Brighton, NSW. Registration cancelled 16.11.48. Registration restored 14.4.49 to J S McConnell & Sons, Camden, NSW.
Registration cancelled 30.5.49 as \\\"sold to Singapore\\\". Re-registered VR-SCV 31.7.49 to Royal Singapore Flying Club, Kluang.
Crashed during air display at Kluang Airport, Kluang, Johore 30.10.49 as per the above. Registration VR-SCV cancelled by 31.12.52.
Location