Bird strike Incident Embraer ERJ-145LR N689EC, Tuesday 8 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 April 2025
Time:11:22 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-145LR
Owner/operator:American Eagle, opb Piedmont Airlines
Registration: N689EC
MSN: 14500853
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Harrisburg International Airport, PA (MDT/KMDT) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Harrisburg International Airport, PA (MDT/KMDT)
Destination airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American flight AA5937, an Embraer ERJ-145LR operated by Piedmont Airlines, struck a bird on departure from MDT.
The aircraft returned to the airport and post flight inspection revealed damage to the nose cone.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n689ec#39ccaf32

Location