Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MP176, Friday 8 December 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 December 1944
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:175 Sqn RAF
Registration: MP176
MSN: HH-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:B.80 Volkel Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.80 Volkel
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Upon returning from an armed recce operation, the aircraft was belly-landed due to fuel shortage.

Pilot - P/O. G.B. Swift

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4790&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=