This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 6 March 1996 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Cessna O-2A |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Salvadoreña (FAS) |
| Registration: | 623 |
| MSN: | 337M0179 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | General de Chiltipan area -
El Salvador
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed while practice SAR. Co-pilot STTE de Aviación P.A. Edwin Antonio Pineda Alvarez and pilot STTE de Aviación Ricardo Alfredo Bonilla Chávez (24) and Major Mark Thomas Todd (33), USAF instructor.
Sources:
Galeria de Sres Fallecidos en el Cumplimiento de la Mision
https://flotilla-aerea.com/2019/03/05/sar-el-ejercicio-que-se-volvi-realidad/ 