Accident Cessna A-37B 430, Sunday 15 March 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 March 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A-37B
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Salvadoreña (FAS)
Registration: 430
MSN: 337M0179
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cerro Tecana, Santa Ana -   El Salvador
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Impacted an antenna during a pro-efficiency flight. STTE de Aviación Oscar Jose Ramos Gonzalez (25).

Sources:

Galeria de Sres Fallecidos en la Complimiento de la Mision.