Accident SOCATA MS.893 Rallye 235GTA , Saturday 5 May 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 May 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SOCATA MS.893 Rallye 235GTA
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Salvadoreña (FAS)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ilopango -   El Salvador
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on a training flight. STTE Hernan Roberto Retana García. Type not reported, but possible.

Note: Rallye N°62 of EAM listed as w/o unknown date (Scramble)

Sources:

Galeria de Sres. Oficiales Fallecidos en la Cumplimiento de la Mision