Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N2Z, Wednesday 9 April 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 April 2025
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Two Zulu LLC
Registration: N2Z
MSN: E-2514
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Fredericksburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Leesburg Executive Airport, VA (JYO/KJYO)
Destination airport:Chesapeake, VA (KPVG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On April 9, 2025, about 1505 eastern daylight time, a Beech A36, N2Z, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Fredericksburg, Virginia. The pilot and the pilot rated passenger sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated under Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91.

According to pilot, while conducting a flight from Leesburg Executive Airport (JYO), Leesburg, Virginia to Hampton Roads Executive Airport (PVG), Norfolk, Virginia, the airplane experienced a loss of oil pressure, followed by a complete loss of engine power. The pilot tried to land in a field but overshot the intended landing area. The left wing contacted a tree at the end of the field and the airplane rolled over and struck another tree.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the airframe. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector reported that there was a hole in the top of the engine crankcase and the connecting rod for the No. 4 cylinder was fragmented.

The wreckage was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://wjla.com/news/local/small-plane-crash-landing-fredericksburg-virginia-upside-down-upside-down-fuel-leak-hospital-injuries-spotsylvania-county-fire-rescue-emergency-police-sheriff-crews

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=2Z
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N2Z/history/20250409/1842Z/KJYO/L%2038.25607%20-77.59626

Location