Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth A17-143, Saturday 10 June 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 June 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:5 EFTS, RAAF
Registration: A17-143
MSN: DHA.140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 RLG (Relief Landing Ground), 5 miles South of Narromine, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Narromine, NSW (YNRM)
Destination airport:RAAF Narromine, NSW (YNRM)
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth A17-143, 5 EFTS RAAF Narromine, NSW: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at 1 RLG (Relief Landing Ground), 5 miles South of Narromine, NSW 10.6.44. The pilot - Flight Sergeant P McLaughlin - was uninjured.

To 2 CRD RAAF Richmond, NSW 19.6.44 for damage assessment. Declared a non-effective airframe, and struck off charge 4.7.44.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17a.htm
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus1.html
4. https://www.ozatwar.com/crashnsw.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._5_Elementary_Flying_Training_School_RAAF
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAAF_Station_Narromine
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Narromine_Airport

Location