Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX MK370,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49560

Date:Thursday 7 December 1944
Time:09:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:302 (Poznanski) Sqn RAF
Registration: MK370
MSN: WX-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Zouteveen, Schipluiden, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.61 Sint-Denijs-Westrem, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 07:45 hrs for a dive bombing operation; hit by Flak from Dordrecht and crashed.

The Polish pilot, F/O. D. Napiorkowski, succumbed to the injuries sustained and was buried at Rotterdam; grave L1 2 62.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4785&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
RAF fighter Command Losses of the Second World War Volume 3.
CWGC
Find A Grave

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 October 1944 ML358 302 (Poznanski) Sqn RAF 0 near Rijsbergen, Noord-Brabant w/o
10 February 1945 TB132 302 (Poznanski) Sqn RAF 0 Ganzenweg - Kanaalweg roads at Landhorst, Noord-Brabant w/o

Media: