Incident Avro? , Monday 14 January 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 January 1935
Time:
Type:Avro?
Owner/operator:Guangdong Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Guangzhou, Guangdong Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two airplanes, both piloted by a cadet undergoing solo advanced training, collided during formation flight over Guangzhou. Wei ZHANG was fatally injured when his airplane crashed next to a stream. Yuncan QING was slightly injured when he performed emergency landing at Baiyun Airfield and his airplane flipped over due to collision damage on the non-retractable landing gear.

Qing (1981) recalled that this accident occurred in the winter of 1934.

Sources:

Qing, Y. 1981. Brief History of the Initial 40 Years of Aviation in the Former China. In: Wen, W., ed. 2005. Secret Files of the Former China Air Force. Beijing, China: Chinese Literature and History Publishing. pp. 34-65. (in Chinese)
http://www.artiklar.z-bok.se/AccidentsSouthChina.html