Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I NG276,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49561

Date:Wednesday 6 December 1944
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: NG276
MSN: PM-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:northeastern district of Merseburg, Sachsen-Anhalt -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 16:45 hrs for an operation against the Merseburg/Leuna chemical works.

The aircraft was hit by Flak of the 14. Flak-Division over Merseburg; crashed.

Pilot / F/O. H.W. Johnson J/35279 RCAF / Berlin War Cemetery
Flight Engineer / Sgt. R.V. Wakefield 1897446 RAF / Berlin War Cemetery
Navigator / Sgt. F.G. Fisher 1602365 RAF / Jonkerbos cemetery, the Netherlands
Bomb Aimer / F/O. J.P. Brooksbank 164831 RAF / Berlin War Cemetery (NCO:1675236, Gazette of 20th June 1944)
Wireless Operator/ Air Gunner / Sgt. W. Snowden 1822845 RAF / Berlin War Cemetery
Mid Upper Gunner / Sgt. S.A. Westcott 1812220 RAF / Runnymede Memorial
Rear Gunner / Sgt. E.S. Pattison 1427569 RAF / Berlin War Cemetery

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4777&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft NA100 - NZ999, published 1992
Lost Bombers

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 October 1943 JB279 103 Sqn RAF 7 east of Erichshagen, Nienburg/Weser, Niedersachsen w/o
22 May 1944 ME722 103 Sqn RAF 3 Hasselterdijk road, Zwolle, Overijssel w/o