Mid-air collision Accident Curtiss-Wright CW-16? , Wednesday 18 December 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 December 1935
Time:
Type:Curtiss-Wright CW-16?
Owner/operator:Guangdong Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Guangzhou, Guangdong Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
3rd Squadron, Guangdong Air Force. Mid-air collision. Twin-seat aircrafts destroyed.

Four killed:
Plane A: Wu The-chun, Cheng Lun-hsuan
Plane B: Tsai Ping-chiu (Choy Bing-kau), Cheng Ching-heng (probably Chen Ging-ting)

Sources:

Qing, Y. 1981. Brief History of the Initial 40 Years of Aviation in the Former China. In: Wen, W., ed. 2005. Secret Files of the Former China Air Force. Beijing, China: Chinese Literature and History Publishing. pp. 34-65. (in Chinese)
http://www.artiklar.z-bok.se/AccidentsSouthChina.html
http://cwlam2000.epizy.com/cafx35.htm