This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 6 December 1944 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 550 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | NG251 |
| MSN: | BQ-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1 km southwest of Dölzig, Schkeuditz, Sachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF North Killingholme |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off at 16:34 hrs for an operation against the Merseburg/Leuna chemical works.
The aircraft was hit by Flak of the 14. Flak-Division over Merseburg; crashed.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Joseph Phillip Morris RAFVR 130129 [Killed] (NCO:1218973 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 13 October, 1942)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Alan George Furber RAFVR 3025228 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Arthur Leonard RAFVR 160715 [Killed] (NCO:1582103 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 15 February, 1944)
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Harry James Bailey RAFVR 1601442 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant W Roberts RAFVR 2206786 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant George Charles Dennis RAFVR 2204350 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Thomas Joseph Hooper RAFVR 2217010 [Killed]
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4778&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
Google Maps
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft NA100 - NZ999, published 1992
Lost Bombers
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database