Incident Boeing 767-314ER P2-PXV, Wednesday 9 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 April 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-314ER
Owner/operator:Air Niugini
Registration: P2-PXV
MSN: 30341/768
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Enroute POM to BNE -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport (POM/AYPY)
Destination airport:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Niugini flight PX3 suffered a cracked windscreen while en route at FL390. The aircraft returned to POM.

Sources:

https://www.postcourier.com.pg/cracked-windshield-forces-air-niugini-brisbane-flight-to-return/
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/P2PXV/history/20250408/2040Z/AYPY/AYPY

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 March 2022 P2-PXV Air Niugini 0 near Port Moresby non