Incident Boeing 777-3F6ER RP-C7782, Thursday 10 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 April 2025
Time:02:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-3F6ER
Owner/operator:Philippine Airlines
Registration: RP-C7782
MSN: 61735/1535
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 369
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:far south of Japan -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manila/Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport (LAX/KLAX), CA, USA
Narrative:
Philippine Airlines' flight PAL/PR102 from Manila, Philippines to Los Angeles, USA, a Boeing 777-300ER, declared emergency while flying far south of Japan, over the Pacific Ocean due to smoke in the cabin at 02:20 Japan Standard Time (17:20 UTC of 9th April). The flight diverted to Tokyo Interntional Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT), Japan where a safe landing was carried out at 03:30. A female passenger felt unwell. The runway 34R was closed temporary. Inspection after landing revealed no evidence of smoke or fire.

Sources:

https://newsdig.tbs.co.jp/articles/-/1844951?display=1

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/pr102#39d13d10

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 November 2024 RP-C7782 Philippine Airlines 0 117 nm WNW of Vancouver, BC non
Fumes/smoke/odor event