Serious incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 G-FLBE, Thursday 25 November 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 November 2010
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Flybe
Registration: G-FLBE
MSN: 4261
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 64
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the approach, the flight crew observed an indication that the right main landing gear was not in the ‘down and locked’ position. After completion of the emergency checklist items, the indicator continued to show that the right main landing gear was unsafe. An emergency was declared and the aircraft made an uneventful landing. An investigation by the operator revealed that a grease nipple, released from the right main landing gear lock link assembly, had become lodged on the eye end of the landing gear downlock actuator, preventing the lock from operating correctly. As a result of this incident the operator has introduced several measures to minimise the possibility of a recurrence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f03940f0b6134200029f/Bombardier_Dash_8_Q400__G-FLBE_05-11.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6990184 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 November 2019 G-FLBE Flybe 0 Over Cornwall, en route Newquay to London Heathrow min

Location