| Date: | Thursday 16 December 2010 |
| Time: | 15:55 |
| Type: | Saab 340B |
| Owner/operator: | Flybe, opb Loganair |
| Registration: | G-LGNI |
| MSN: | 340B-160 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Kirkwall Airport (KOI/EGPA) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Inverness Airport (INV/EGPE) |
| Destination airport: | Kirkwall Airport (KOI/EGPA) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:When landing in a strong crosswind on a slush covered runway the nosewheel steering system did not operate and, initially, the power levers could not be moved into the beta range. When the aircraft decelerated to taxi speed the nosewheel steering system operated normally. It is probable that delayed closure of the mainwheel weight-on-wheels switches caused both problems.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422faf5ed915d13710007f5/Saab-Scania_SF340B__G-LGNI_09-11.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6939282 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 February 2010 |
G-LGNI |
Loganair |
0 |
Wick Airport (EGPC/WIC), Wick, Caithness |
 |
min |
| Engine failure |
Location