Accident General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper , Wednesday 9 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 April 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Al Jawf Governorate -   Yemen
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 9 April 2025, a United States Air Force MQ-9A Reaper drone was shot down by Houthi rebels while flying over Al Jawf Governorate.

Footage of the downed aircraft was published by Houthi media.

Sources:

https://x.com/imp_navigator/status/1909981231376122184
https://x.com/JenGriffinFNC/status/1910071915173003419

Media: