This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 5 December 1944 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 195 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | NG305 |
| MSN: | JE-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sas van Gent, Zeeland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wratting Common, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 08:50 hrs for an operation to Hamm, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany.
The pilot force-landed the aircraft. The gunners Sergeant D.F. Jones and Sergeant S.B. Le Brun were injured.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4772&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
Media: