This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 9 April 2025 |
| Time: | c. 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 150H |
| Owner/operator: | Unifacisa |
| Registration: | PT-WVL |
| MSN: | 15067344 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Campina Grande, PB -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Campina Grande-Aeroclube Airport, PB (SNKB) |
| Destination airport: | Corumbá-Fazenda Baia da Bugra Airport, MS (SNWE) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna 150H experienced a loss of engine power shortly after takeoff from the Campina Grande Flying Club (SNKB) in Campina Grande, PB and subsequently crashed.
Both the pilot and a mechanic were injured and were taken to a hospital and the aircraft received substantial damage.
Sources:
https://paraibaonline.com.br/paraiba/2025/04/09/unifacisa-se-pronuncia-sobre-queda-de-aviao-campina-grande/ https://www.portalt5.com.br/noticias/paraiba/2025/04/656557-vitimas-de-queda-de-aviao-na-regiao-de-campina-grande-recebem-alta-hospitalar/ https://g1.globo.com/pb/paraiba/noticia/2025/04/09/aviao-cai-na-paraiba.ghtml CENIPA preliminary report:
https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/87003 https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTWVL
History of this aircraft
Ex N6544S
Location
Media: