Incident North American P-51B-10-NA Mustang 42-106695,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49572

Date:Tuesday 5 December 1944
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51B-10-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:361th FGp /374th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-106695
MSN: B7-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Voorschoterweg, Valkenburg, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Walden, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Whilst flying fighter escort for the USAAF operation against ammunition and tank plants at Berlin, the engine started running extremely rough; the pilot, 2/Lt. D.J. Wood, bailed out and was taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4775&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
THE ARMY AIR FORCES IN WORLD WAR II: COMBAT CHRONOLOGY, 1941-1945 by Carter / Mueller, the Office of Air Force History
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/2257

Media: