This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 4 December 1944 |
| Time: | 14:55 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 15 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PA170 |
| MSN: | LS-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 's-Hertogenbosch, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Mildenhall |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 11:52 hrs for a bombing operation to Oberhausen, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany.
Crash landed near Den Bosch in Allied territory.
Crew
Pilot: 148524 Fg Off Robert Victor Ostler
Flight Engineer: 611443 Sgt J W O’Keefe
Navigator: 154637 Fg Off A J McCulloch
Bomb aimer: 1321325 Flt Sgt E R Naldrett
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: A/429694 Flt Sgt J H Gibson RAAF
Mid Upper Gunner: 1806903 Sgt W J Hands
Rear Gunner: 1150223 Sgt L A Hamilton
Sources:
http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1944%20sec_tcm5-7285.pdf Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4770&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Media: