Incident Learjet 31A N977JP, Wednesday 9 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 April 2025
Time:20:57 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 31A
Owner/operator:DBA RCC Aviation
Registration: N977JP
MSN: 31-140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Naples Airport, FL (APF/KAPF) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Naples Airport, FL (APF/KAPF)
Destination airport:Houston Executive Airport, TX (KTME)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Learjet 31A, N977JP, was departing from runway 32 at APF when the cabin door opened. The flight circled the airport and landed safely back at Naples Airport, FL (APF).

Sources:

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N977JP/history/20250409/2000Z/KAPF/KTME
FAA Registry.

Location

Media: