Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MN237, Monday 4 December 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 December 1944
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:164 (Argentine-British) Sqn RAF
Registration: MN237
MSN: FJ-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waal river near Dreumel, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.77 Gilze-Rijen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by Flak west of Tiel; the RAAF pilot, F/Lt. N.L. Merrett (DFC+), bailed out. Aircraft crashed east bank of Waal river.

Sources:

http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1944%20sec_tcm5-7285.pdf
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/164_wwII.html
Google Maps

Media: