Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MN251,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49576

Date:Sunday 3 December 1944
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MN251
MSN: I8-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beatrixkanaal canal at B.78 Eindhoven, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B-78 Eindhoven NL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot aborted mission and returned to base due to engine problems, He opted to land downwind (25-30 MPH tailwind) and bomb laden causing him to come in at high speed. He touched down with 1200 feet of runway left but failed to stop and ran off the end of the runway crashing upside down in a canal. The pilot was unable to extricate himself, help could not reach him quickly enough, he perished in his partially submerged aircraft

Pilot was J/90713 P/O. Alfred William Edward Sugden (RCAF)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4769&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
440 Squadron RCAF war time records from DND archives microfilm
Personnel records from Archives Canada
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=90713&qand=&exc1=&exc2=
https://www.thetyphoonproject.org/440/Alfred%20William%20Edward-Sugden.html
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2232801?Alfred%20William%20Edward%20Sugden
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=440+sqd+rcaf&qand=&exc1=&exc2=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 June 1944 MN548 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 1 la Haie, La Vacquerie, Calvados w/o
2 February 1945 PD493 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 1 Between Legden and Coesfeld (NRW) w/o

Media: