Accident Cessna A-37B 420, Wednesday 18 May 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 May 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A-37B
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Salvadoreña (FAS)
Registration: 420
MSN: 43421
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   El Salvador
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Ilopango
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after engine failure on test flight. TTE Quiñónez and TTE Abrego ejected safely.

Sources:

Fuerza Aérea Salvadorena
Scramble