This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 4 April 2025 |
| Time: | 17:56 UTC |
| Type: | Learjet 45 |
| Owner/operator: | Med Air LLC |
| Registration: | N345MA |
| MSN: | 45-054 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Wichita Dwight D. Eisenhower National Airport, KS (ICT/KICT) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Wichita Dwight D. Eisenhower National Airport, KS (ICT/KICT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Learjet 45, N345MA, suffered a left generator fire during startup. The fire was extinguished by ground crew.
Sources:
FAA
Location