This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 10 April 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bombardier CRJ-900LR |
| Owner/operator: | American Eagle, opb PSA Airlines |
| Registration: | N592NN |
| MSN: | 15404 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-8C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Ronald Reagan Washington National Airport (DCA/KDCA), Washington, DC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA) |
| Destination airport: | Charleston International Airport, SC (CHS/KCHS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:American Airlines flight flight 5490, a Bombardier CRJ-900LR (N592NN), and American Airlines flight 4522, an Embraer ERJ-175 (N422YX), were involved in a ground contact at KDCA.
Sources:
https://thenationaldesk.com/news/americas-news-now/washington-dc-dca-reagan-national-airport-american-airlines-new-york-ny-congressional-members-flight-plane-incident-tarmac-passengers-injuries-bombardier-crj900-jfk-international-federal-aviation-administration https://www.fox5dc.com/news/planes-collide-dca-per-members-congress-board https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/aa5490#39d5d46a Location