Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX MK511,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49583

Date:Friday 1 December 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:222 (Natal) Sqn RAF
Registration: MK511
MSN: ZD-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Auvergnepolder, Halsteren, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.65 Maldeghem, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 1 December 1944 Flt Sgt Robert Glenie Parker RAAF was one of the pilots of 222 Sqn RAF detailed for non-operational daytime practice flying. He was the No 3 of a section of three aircraft which proceeded to carry out a dive bombing attack practice on Tholen village, north of their base of Maldeghem. They were in line astern and started to dive. The two first pilots began to pull out of their dive at approx 6,000 ft, but Parker continued on the dive which was at an angle of 60 degrees and commenced a steep turn to port. At a height of probably well below 2,000 feet, the main plane of his Spitfire LF.IX MK511 broke away and then the aircraft disintegrated in mid air. The tail, fuselage and engine crashed to the ground in the Auvergnepolder, west of Halsteren village and east of Tholen Island, with much of the wreckage scattered over a one mile radius. The pilot was killed and is buried in Bergen-op-Zoom War Cemetery.

Sources:

https://www.awm.gov.au/images/collection/pdf/RC09125_007--1-.pdf
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4761&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p070.html
https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Auvergnepolder
http://www.maplandia.com/netherlands/noord-brabant/halsteren/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 September 1944 MK774 222 (Natal) Sqn RAF 0 500 metres northwest of the 'Kwakels', Lekkerkerk, Zuid-Holland w/o
13 October 1944 PT718 222 (Natal) Sqn RAF 1 Schoondijke, Zeeuws-Vlaanderen, Zeeland w/o

Media: