Incident Embraer ERJ-175LR N422YX, Thursday 10 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 April 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-175LR
Owner/operator:American Eagle, opb Republic Airlines
Registration: N422YX
MSN: 17000387
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Ronald Reagan Washington National Airport (DCA/KDCA), Washington, DC -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Airlines flight flight 5490, a Bombardier CRJ-900LR (N592NN), and American Airlines flight 4522, an Embraer ERJ-175 (N422YX), were involved in a ground contact at KDCA.

Sources:

https://thenationaldesk.com/news/americas-news-now/washington-dc-dca-reagan-national-airport-american-airlines-new-york-ny-congressional-members-flight-plane-incident-tarmac-passengers-injuries-bombardier-crj900-jfk-international-federal-aviation-administration
https://www.fox5dc.com/news/planes-collide-dca-per-members-congress-board
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/aa4522#39d5dfb5

Location