| Date: | Friday 22 April 2005 |
| Time: | 12:41 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | Eurofly |
| Registration: | I-EEZH |
| MSN: | 737 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Near Praha-Václav Havel Airport (PRG/LKPR) -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Praha-Václav Havel Airport (PRG/LKPR) |
| Investigating agency: | UZPLN |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 22 April 2005, PIC of the L 200 D Morava airplane, register mark OK RMA, flew from Praha-Letňany Airport (LKLT) to take aerial photographs of the Prague region. The flight over the Prague centre as defined in AIC no.A11/95 was allowed by respective authorities (Approval no.6 by Civil Aviation Authority, ÚCL). After takeoff from LKLT the PIC OK-RMA contacted TEC LKKB on frequency
120.875 MHz requesting to climb to 2,500 ft ALT and fly toward the Prague centre. After being cleared by TEC LKKB, the PIC OK-RMA commenced to climb to 2,500 ft ALT. At the border of MTMA LKKB airspace, instructed by TEC LKKB, he tuned in to frequency 118.300 MHz Ruzyně Radar on which he reported his working plan.
After flying round the city centre, the PIC OK-RMA requested of IEC APP Praha to be cleared to climb up to 3,500 ft ALT and continue south, east of the Vltava river. At the same time the crew of a charter flight EEZ 1978 VOR/DME began landing approach for RWY 31 LKPR. At about 6.2 NM from THR RWY 31 it came to lowering minimums of separations set between EEZ 1978 and OK-RMAo 0.87 NM horizontally and 200 ft vertically.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 135/05/ZZ |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://uzpln.cz/pdf/incident_KXRFjjHU.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/452252 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 July 2014 |
I-EEZH |
Meridiana |
0 |
Myokonos Island National Airport (JMK/LGMK) |
 |
min |
| Collision with other aircraft on apron |