This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 5 June 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 9 EFTS, RAAF |
| Registration: | A17-149 |
| MSN: | DHA.150 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 2 RLG (Relief Landing Ground), near RAAF Cunderdin, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Cunderdin, WA (YCUN) |
| Destination airport: | RAAF Cunderdin, WA (YCUN) |
Narrative:DH.82A Tiger Moth A17-149, 9 EFTS, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on landing at 2 RLG (Relief Landing Ground), near Cunderdin, WA 5.6.41 when controls jammed. Both crew - Pilot Officer R C B Johnson (Instructor) and LAC S C Kay (pupil pilot under instruction) - survived but were injured.
Aircraft declared a non-effective airframe, and struck off charge 2.7.41 as authorised to be reduced to components.
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 2.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17a.htm 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus1.html 4.
https://www.ozatwar.com/ozatwar/cunderdin.htm 5.
https://www.birtwistlewiki.com.au/wiki/No._9_Elementary_Flying_Training_School_RAAF 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAAF_Station_Cunderdin#History .
Location