Runway excursion Accident Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III N2728G, Thursday 10 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 April 2025
Time:c 16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:CBG LLC opb Key Lime Air
Registration: N2728G
MSN: AC-731
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Little Rock Municipal Airport (ORK/KORK), North Little Rock, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:North Little Rock Municipal Airport, AR (KORK)
Destination airport:North Little Rock Municipal Airport, AR (KORK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Key Lime Air flight 416, a Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III, suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 23 at North Little Rock Municipal Airport (ORK/KORK), Arkansas. Both pilots were not injured.

At 1615 LT, the winds at KORK were from 300°at 17 knots, gusting 23 knots (18-21 knots crosswind component).

METAR:

KORK 102115Z AUTO 30017G23KT 270V330 10SM CLR 28/02 A3002 RMK AO2
KORK 102055Z AUTO 29018G26KT 10SM CLR 28/01 A3002 RMK AO2

Sources:

https://katv.com/news/local/north-little-rock-airport-confirms-plane-crash-prompting-closure

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=2728G
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N2728G/history/20250410/1930Z/KORK/KORK

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/55344_1613957506.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 November 2018 N2728G Key Lime Air 0 Denver International Airport (KDEN), Colorado min
Bird strike

Location

Media: