This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 29 November 1944 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Tempest Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 419 RSU RAF |
| Registration: | EJ782 |
| MSN: | VR- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | B.80 Volkel Airfield, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | B.80 Volkel |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Upon landing at Volkel, the engine packed up and the aircraft turned over. The canopy broke and the head of the pilot, F/O. C. Steele, ended up against the soft ground. He was freed from this awkward position by men of an army detachment with the help of a bulldozer.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4754&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd' page 385