| Date: | Saturday 21 December 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | AgustaWestland A109E |
| Owner/operator: | Falcon Aviation Services (FAS) |
| Registration: | A6-ONE |
| MSN: | 11654 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Al Badayer, Sharjah -
United Arab Emirates
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Abu Dhabi-Bateen Airport (AZI/OMAD) |
| Destination airport: | Al-Fujairah-Fujairah International Airport (FJR/OMFJ) |
| Investigating agency: | GCAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On 21 December 2024, at about 0828 local time of the United Arab Emirates (0428 UTC), the Pilot of AgustaWestland A109E Helicopter, registration marks A6-ONE, contacted Al Bateen Executive Airport (OMAD) Tower to request clearance for engine start for a single-pilot private flight to Fujairah International Airport (OMFJ), the United Arab Emirates. The Tower controller acknowledged the request and provided weather information. The Pilot, who occupied the right seat, was the only person onboard.
At 0829:06, the Tower controller asked the Pilot to confirm whether the stop in Fujairah would be for a full stop or just passenger pickup. The Pilot confirmed it would be a full stop and mentioned the plan to return to OMAD, estimated at about 1400. The Tower controller then provided clearance to zone boundary join Alpha Delta 1 route at an altitude of 1,500 feet or below and to set the transponder to squawk 0473. The Pilot correctly read back the clearance.
At 0836:15, the Tower controller provided take-off clearance, navigated a route with a right turn after departure, and instructed to report at east Mangroves. Thereafter, the Helicopter flew towards Ghantoot, and upon passing south of Ghantoot, a right turn was made to join Minhad Airspace as coordinated between OMAA Approach INFO and Al Maktoum International Airport (OMDW) Approach control. The Helicopter was cleared to operate at 1,500 feet or below and to avoid Ghantoot and KIZAD airspace.
The Helicopter made an intermediate landing at a heliport located in Al Badayer area, Sharjah, about 24 nautical miles southeast of Sharjah International Airport, to pick up passengers. The Pilot stated that the landing was into a headwind and proceeded normally.
However, upon touchdown, the Helicopter experienced severe rocking oscillations for about six seconds, making control inputs impossible. The intense vibration caused the main rotor and part of the gearbox to detach, coming to rest about 29 meters away from the main body of the Helicopter. According to the Pilot, he was unable to shut down the engines and struggled to maintain grabbing the controls. One of the blades detached from the hub and was found about 14 meters from the main rotor. The Helicopter sustained structural damage and came to rest facing 228 degrees, with about 12-degree rightward tilt, caused by damage to the right main landing gear and the detachment of its wheel.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
GCAA
Location