Accident AutoGyro MTOsport A6-XNG, Saturday 12 October 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 October 2024
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AutoGyro MTOsport
Owner/operator:Al Jazirah Aviation Club (JAC)
Registration: A6-XNG
MSN: M011080
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Al Jazirah Airport (OMRJ), Ras Al Khaimah -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:OMRJ
Destination airport:OMRJ
Investigating agency: GCAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 12 October 2024, a Pilot was scheduled for his third solo flight. Upon arriving at the Club, he contacted his Instructor by phone for a flight briefing.

The Pilot conducted the pre-flight check and startup as required, then taxied to backtrack on Runway 28 via taxiway Charlie. He paused in the loop for magneto checks, which were within limits.

After another aircraft completed its landing and vacated the runway, the Gyrocopter lined up on Runway 28, stopped at the threshold, and completed the pre-take-off checklist.

The CCTV footage from the airfield recorded the sequence of events: at 1138, the Gyrocopter aligned on the runway; at 1139, another aircraft landed on the same runway; at 1140, the gyrocopter commenced forward motion to generate power; forty-six seconds later, it entered a steep vertical climb Two seconds later, the Gyrocopter struck the runway, veered to the left, and came to rest on the sand.

The Pilot exited the Gyrocopter on his own, while the Club’s ground controller rushed over to assess the situation. The Pilot sustained a leg injury.

At 12:23, an ambulance arrived, took a few minutes to assess the Pilot on-site, and then transported him to Saqr Hospital for medical care, where his leg wound required stitches.

Probable Cause:
The Air Accident Investigation Sector determines that the cause of the Accident was the improper Gyrocopter’s take-off handling. During takeoff, sudden rotor lifts and nose-up attitude, combined with rotor mismanagement, caused the Gyrocopter to roll left, leading to ground impact. This flight control input resulted from the Pilot's inadequate control techniques and potential confusion with fixed-wing operations.

The Air Accident Investigation Sector identify the following as contributing factors:
(a) Operating fixed-wing flights while undergoing gyrocopter training

(b) The lack of structured ground school materials compromised the quality of pilot training, as relying solely on self-study aids is insufficient. Self-study cannot replace formal sessions led by qualified instructors, and brief flight plan discussions without thorough theoretical review do not meet training standards.

(c) The Pilot briefing was conducted over the phone, and the Instructor was not available on the radio telephony transceiver during the Pilot’s solo flight. Additionally, no dual flight briefing was conducted before authorizing the pilot for solo flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GCAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

GCAA

Location

Images:

Photo: GCAA