Incident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MP183,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49597

Date:Tuesday 28 November 1944
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MP183
MSN: I8-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 km north-northwest of Papenbeek, Well, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.78 Eindhoven airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by flak prior to reaching target. Pilot abandonned aircraft and was captured (PoW)
The pilot was J28761 F/O Anthony Frombolo, an American serving in the RCAF.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4748&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
440 Squadron RCAF records (DND Canada)
https://www.thetyphoonproject.org/440/Anthony-Frombolo.html
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=28761