This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 13 August 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mitsubishi Ki-21 |
| Owner/operator: | Imperial Japanese Army Air Service |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nanbu County, Nanchong, Sichuan Province -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A heavy bomber dispatched from the Japanese airbase [Imperial Japanese Army] in Taiyuan crashed while returning from a sortie to bombard Chongqing. Bodies of six crew members were found in the wreckage.
Sources:
https://roll.sohu.com/a/675539279_676570 