Accident GAL Monospar ST.25 Jubilee PH-IPM, Friday 7 May 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 May 1937
Time:day
Type:GAL Monospar ST.25 Jubilee
Owner/operator:Van Melle Confectionary Works
Registration: PH-IPM
MSN: GAL/ST/25/51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Noordwijk Beach, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Breskens, Zeeland, Netherlands
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered in the UK (C of R 6168) on 12.8.35 as G-ADNM to General Aircraft Ltd., London Air Parkl, Feltham, Middlesex. C of A 5014 issued September 1935. UK registration cancelled 2.9.35 due to "Change of Ownership of Aircraft".

Sold to the Netherlands, and re-registered 18.9.35 as PH-IPM to NV Melle Confectionary Works, Breskens/Flushing. Named "Dubbele Arend" ("Double Eagle"). The candy manufacturer Van Melle had an airport built at Breskens in 1935. Earlier that year he was the first company in the Netherlands to take a company plane into use. Except for urgent orders, the entrepreneurs also used the aircraft and the airport to advertise biscuits.

Van Melle's aircraft served primarily for the delivery of urgent shipments. This concerned various destinations in the Netherlands, Belgium, England and France. In addition to these service flights, flight demonstrations and various sightseeing flights started in the summer of 1936 from their own airport. The latter came as a promotion for a Van Melle product, namely the Monospar blend. This was a biscuit with which the customer, according to an advertising slogan from that time, could 'really be in the clouds'. Saving enough (24) receipts, included with this product, gave the right to a sightseeing flight.

Written off 7.5.37 because of an emergency landing on the beach at Noordwijk, 5 km north of Zandvoort, the flights came to an end. On board were the pilot, W.A. Rademakers and the director Izaak van Melle. The plane was severely damaged, especially by the salty seawater. According to a rough translation of a published accident report (see link #5) for the original Dutch text):

"Due to rapidly emerging fog, an emergency landing on the beach had to be made five kilometers to the north of Noordwijk. The aircraft hit the beach and was so severely damaged that it had to be written off.

Another source says, however, that the damage was not too bad, but that the aircraft was too close to the low tide line and was flooded by the next rising tide."

Registration PH-IPM formally cancelled 14.1.38. As evidenced by a message in the Vlissingse Courant of 20.6.38, the "Double Eagle" had already been disposed of and the airport disused. A replacement aircraft never came. Van Melle's affairs declined less during the war. The factory was also completely destroyed during a bombing. After the war, the candy manufacturer left Zeeland to continue production in Rotterdam and later in Breda. No trace in the landscape can be found for a long time of the airport or the circular shape of the landing ground.

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADNM.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html
4. http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/TWEEDE.htm
5. http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1937.htm
6. http://www.zeeuwseankers.nl/nl-NL/verhaal/843/een-vliegveld-bij-breskens (Dutch text)