This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 10 April 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grob G 120TP-A |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Mexicana |
| Registration: | 6302 |
| MSN: | 11040 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ameca, Jalisco -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ZAP |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Grob G 120TP trainer plane from the Mexican Air Force's Military Aviation School, of the Military Air Base No. 5 located in Zapopan, crashed under unknown circumstances in Ameca, Jalisco. Both pilots died in the crash.
Sources:
https://www.infobae.com/mexico/2025/04/10/aeronave-de-la-fuerza-aerea-mexicana-se-desploma-en-ameca-jalisco-reportan-dos-muertos/ https://www.facebook.com/photo/?fbid=657969383941046&set=a.116179854786671 