Runway excursion Accident Gulfstream V N1948Z, Thursday 10 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 April 2025
Time:16:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream V
Owner/operator:Talon Air
Registration: N1948Z
MSN: 600
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cabo San Lucas Airport (MMSL) -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB)
Destination airport:Cabo San Lucas Airport (MMSL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Gulfstream G-V , registration N1948Z, suffered a runway excursion during landing on runway 29 at Cabo San Lucas Airport (CSL). The aircraft was operating a flight from Teterboro Airport (TEB).

METAR:

MMSL 102339Z 25013KT 10SM SKC 28/05 A2998 RMK INCURSION EN PISTA
MMSL 102250Z 23010KT 10SM SKC 29/09 A2999 RMK CI

Sources:

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=1948Z
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n1948z#39d6444b
https://www.instagram.com/share/BAMYw9orjl

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 June 2019 N444SC Bank of Utah Trustee 0 Oakland International Airport (KOAK/OAK), CA min
Collision with other aircraft on apron

Location

Media: