Accident Lockheed P-38J Lightning 43-28885 , Tuesday 21 November 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38J Lightning
Owner/operator:67th Fighter Squadron US Army Air Corps
Registration: 43-28885
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location: -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
28885 (347th FG) shot down in Pacific Nov 21, 1944 while strafing Japanese destroyer. Pilot 1st Lt. Stephen A. Borne MIA/KIA BNR.

Sources:

J F Baugher listing
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/56759051/stephen-a-borne
https://pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/p-38/43-28885.html (summary of Mission)