This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 18 March 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Aero Club of Western Australia |
| Registration: | VH-AMR |
| MSN: | DHA.158 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | West Swan, near Perth, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Maylands Aerodrome, Perth, Western Australia |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-AMR, Royal Aero Club of Western Australia: Written off (destroyed) 18.3.56 when crashed at West Swan, near Perth, WA; 1 killed. Registration VH-AMR cancelled 18.3.56. According to the summary from the DCA Accident report at the time (see link #5) "The aircraft dived into the ground when the pilot delayed recovery from a controlled spin until it was too low for recovery to be completed". Some sources state that the pilot was killed in the incident, but if so, then he has evaded identification.
According to another source (see link #6)
"The Royal Aero Club of Western Australia Tiger Moth VH-AMR failed to recover from spin practice and struck trees. It was written off by the club, but its fuselage surfaced in 1969 during a clear-out of a collection of Tiger Moth fuselages and wings stored in the Bob Couper Company hangar at Cunderdin, WA".
Based on the above comment, it is therefore probable that what remained of Tiger Moth VH-AMR was consumed as a source of parts in the early 1970s, by being incorporated in other Tiger Moths being repaired/rebuilt at that time.
West Swan is a suburb of Perth, Western Australia, located in the City of Swan local government area. It lies west of the Swan River, and east of the former Caversham Motor Racing Circuit. The suburb is traversed by the West Swan Road, one of the main routes in the Swan Valley winery area.
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 2.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17a.htm 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus1.html 4.
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/10103:vh-amr-1 5.
https://airwaysmuseum.com/Downloads/DCA%20accident%20reports%201956%20to%201968%20v2.pdf 6.
https://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa2/VH-AMR.html 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maylands_Airport#History 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/West_Swan,_Western_Australia
History of this aircraft
c/no.DHA.158: Taken on charge as A17-157 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 2.12.40. To 9 EFTS RAAF Cunderdin, WA 9.12.40 (or 16.12.40). Overturned on landing at RAAF Cunderdin, WA 21.11.41; to MMA Maylands, Perth, WA 5.12.41 for repair. Upon completion, returned to 9 EFTS RAAF Cunderdin, WA 20.4.42. To MMA Maylands. Perth, WA for overhaul 25.10.43; upon completion, returned to 9 EFTS RAAF Cunderdin, WA 13.3.44. Withdrawn to storage reserve 8.1.45; transferred to 86 OBU RAAF Cunderdin, WA 11.6.45; to Care & Maintenance Unit 17.10.45 for long term storage pending disposal. Put up for sale 6.12.45.
Struck off charge when sold 2.1.46 for £390 to Royal Aero Club of Western Australia; issued to them 8.1.46. Registered VH-AMR (C of R 866) 14.1.46 to Royal Aero Club of Western Australia, Maylands, Perth, WA. C of A lapsed 3.3.50 and registration cancelled 6.8.51. Registration restored 6.10.53 to same owner.
Written off (destroyed) when crashed at West Swan, near Perth, WA 18.3.56; 1 killed. Registration VH-AMR cancelled 18.3.56.
Location