Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth VT-CRZ, Monday 30 January 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 January 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:The Dehli Flying Club Ltd
Registration: VT-CRZ
MSN: DHA.153
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Muradnagar, Ghaziabad district of Uttar Pradesh -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Safdarjung Airport, Sri Aurobindo Marg, New Delhi, India (VIDD)
Destination airport:Muradnagar, Ghaziabad district of Uttar Pradesh, India
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth VT-CRZ, The Dehli Flying Club Ltd: Written off 30.1.56 when damaged in forced landing at Muradnagar, Ghaziabad district of Uttar Pradesh. Probably not repaired and written off as "damaged beyond repair", as the registration VT-CRZ cancelled as "reduced to spares" 8.7.57.

Muradnagar is a city and a municipal board in Ghaziabad district of Uttar Pradesh, India. It lies about 22 km (14 mi) from Ghaziabad, the district headquarters, and 55 km (34 miles) from Delhi.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17a.htm
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus1.html
4. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/VT-CRZ.html
5. https://schools.mapmytalent.in/college/delhi-flying-club
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Safdarjung_Airport#Post-independence
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Muradnagar

History of this aircraft

c/no. DHA.153: Taken on charge as A17-152 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 4.11.40. To 4 EFTS RAAF Mascot, Sydney, NSW 25.11.40. Collided with DH.60 Moth VH-UAK at Mascot, Sudney 30.12.40; repaired and returned to service. Collided with Tiger Moth A17-128 Mascot 31.7.41; repaired and returned to service. To 5 EFTS RAAF Narromine, NSW 30.8.41. Damaged on landing at RAAF Narromine, NSW 2.10.41; repaired and retuned to service. Damaged on landing at RAAF Narromine, NSW 3.8.42; repaired and returned to service. To DeHavilland Australia at Mascot, Sydney, NSW 16.1.43 for overhaul. Upon completion, to 2 Aircraft Park 3.3.43; stored at 5 EFTS 7.3.43, then to 10 EFTS RAAF Temora 22.3.43. Withdsrawn to storage reserve with effect from 20.8.45; transferred to Care & Maintenance Unit 12.3.46 for storage pending disposal; put up for sale 7.6.46.

Struck off charge when sold 2.6.47 for £60 to M J Currington, Sydney; issued to him 30.6.47. Not registered in Australia: probably exported in late 1947 or early 1948 by Kingsford Smith Aircraft Services, Mascot, Sydney, NSW, as re-registered VT-CRZ 18.2.48 to The Delhi Flying Club Ltd.

Damaged in forced landing Muradnagar 30.1.56; probably written off as damaged beyond repair, as registration VT-CRZ cancelled as "reduced to spares" 8.7.57.

Location