Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX PV210,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49604

Date:Sunday 26 November 1944
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:331 (Norw.) Sqn RAF
Registration: PV210
MSN: FN-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Droogsestraat, Malden, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.60 Grimberghen, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While engaged in dive bombing in the Arnhem area, hit by German ground fire and crashed.
The pilot, Sjt. Finn Norman Østervold, died in the crash.

He rests at Solheim Cemetery in Bergen, Norway.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4721&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.luftwaffe.no/Table2.htm
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 December 1944 PL217 331 (Norw.) Sqn RAF 0 Sluis 5 (sluice) at the Agelerweg road, Reutum, Overijssel w/o

Media: