Accident Embraer EMB-202A Ipanema PT-VUR, Tuesday 1 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 April 2025
Time:c. 09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-202A Ipanema
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-VUR
MSN: 20001186
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Paragominas, PA -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Narrative:
While climbing for a cropdusting flight, the aircraft lost power and carried out a forced landing over a plantation. The pilot was uninjured

Sources:

Preliminary report: https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86984
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTVUR

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 February 2021 PT-VUR Private 0 Fazenda Decisão, São Desidério, BA sub
Loss of control