Accident Flying Machines FM250 Vampire PU-VPR, Friday 4 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 April 2025
Time:c. 15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic FM25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flying Machines FM250 Vampire
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-VPR
MSN: FM250V2410
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Botucatu-Tancredo de Almeida Neves Airport, SP (SDBK) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:São Manuel-Fazenda Nossa Senhora da Conceição Airport, SP (SDSM)
Destination airport:Botucatu-Tancredo de Almeida Neves Airport, SP (QCJ/SDBK)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Narrative:
After landing, the pilot lost control of the aircraft, which veered off the left side of a taxiway. The ultralight aircraft was substantially damaged, and the pilot uninjured.

Sources:

Preliminary report: https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86956
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PUVPR

Location