Serious incident Airbus A310-304 OK-WAB, Thursday 31 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 July 2008
Time:17:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A310-304
Owner/operator:CSA Czech Airlines
Registration: OK-WAB
MSN: 567
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:GE CF6-80C2A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 218
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:Praha-Václav Havel Airport (PRG/LKPR)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 31st 2008 shortly after take-off the engine No. 2 lost suddenly much of its power and so the crew decided to return back to the airport. In response to the notification an investigation into this serious incident was launched.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: CZ 08/359
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://uzpln.cz/pdf/incident_Pzqk2ev8.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6372546 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 May 2019 EP-MNV Mahan Air 0 Yerevan Airport (EVN/UDYZ) min
Runway excursion