| Date: | Friday 18 August 2006 |
| Time: | 11:55 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-73S |
| Owner/operator: | Hamburg International |
| Registration: | D-AHIF |
| MSN: | 29079/194 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Near Praha-Václav Havel Airport (PRG/LKPR) -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Izmir-Adnan Menderes Airport (ADB/LTBJ) |
| Destination airport: | Bremen Airport (BRE/EDDW) |
| Investigating agency: | UZPLN |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The crew of D-AHIF was on flight HHI5753 from LTBJ to EDDW. Air traffic controller ACC Prague (NEU EC) was informed that flight HHI5753 was flying in FIR Bratislava without contact and the attempts to establish contact with HHI5753 crew failed. The aircraft HHI5753 entered FIR Prague at FL 380 over the point HDOPI without contact established, with the set code SSR 7600 and continued via UY444 to the point HDO. JAS 39 Gripen fighters of the Czech Air Force (QRA) scrambled against HHI5753. Contact with the crew was then established on an emergency frequency. The HHI5753 crew could not sent radio messages because of its VHF1 transmitter failure.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 413/06/ZZ |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://uzpln.cz/pdf/incident_4U3XA6xL.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5913632 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 