| Date: | Tuesday 18 April 2006 |
| Time: | 04:32 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 777-2Q8ER |
| Owner/operator: | Vietnam Airlines |
| Registration: | VN-A149 |
| MSN: | 32716/518 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Waypoint PADKA, Prague FIR -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Hanoi-Noi Bai International Airport (HAN/VVNB) |
| Destination airport: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) |
| Investigating agency: | UZPLN |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Vietnam Airlines flight VN545 from Hanoi Noi-Ba (VVNB) to Franfurt (EDDF) entered FIR Prague over the PADKA at FL 360 without establishing contact and continued to the RAPET. The ACC Prague controller made all the prescribed attempts to establish contact with HVN 545 crew. JAS 39 Gripen fighters of the Czech Air Force (QRA) scrambled to intercept the airplane upon which contact with the crew was established on the emergency frequency. The crew got the instruction to transfer to the appropriate sector frequency and continued on the scheduled route.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://uzpln.cz/pdf/incident_vwKmne5X.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5792398 (Photo)